Frase alternatives: how Conterity compares with Frase, from their own pages

ComparisonChecked 22 Oct 2026

Frase and Conterity both research a keyword and write the article. Frase can publish it to your site; Conterity hands you an article ready to paste into any site. They differ in price, in how much they do on their own, and in what they check before you read a draft. This comparison uses what each company lists publicly, including where Frase is ahead. Frase’s details come from frase.io/pricing as of 22 October 2026; prices and features change, so check both before you decide.

Quick answer

Choose Frase if you need publishing to Webflow, Sanity or Wix or its own hosted CMS, site audits and decay monitoring, AI visibility on ChatGPT and Google AI from the first plan, more than 70 languages, or an agent allowed to publish on its own. Choose Conterity if you want a lower price per article ($19 for 50, against Frase Starter’s $49 for 10 billed monthly), numbers that only come from facts you approved, every article waiting for your approval, bulk pages, and an AI team that plans the keywords for you.

At a glance

ComparedConterityFrase (as listed)
Entry planWriter: $19 a month, 50 articlesStarter: $49 a month ($39 billed yearly), 10 articles
Free optionFree plan: 5 articles a month, no card7-day free trial, no card
Keyword planningTopical map with intent and difficulty, sized to your siteSEO research and topic clusters
Facts and numbersOnly from your approved proof points, notes or supplied sourcesNot described on the pricing page
PublishingCopy, Word file or Google Docs: you publish it on any siteWordPress, Webflow, Sanity, Wix, or FraseCMS
Publishing on its ownNo: every article waits for your approvalOptional: the agent can publish on its own when you allow it
AI search visibilityWeekly checks with Claude (plus OpenAI, Perplexity and Gemini when enabled)ChatGPT and Google AI on Starter; Perplexity, Claude and Gemini on higher plans
Site healthNot includedAudit pages and Content Guard decay monitoring
Bulk pagesOne page per city, service or competitor: 30 a month on Writer Pro and AI TeamNot listed
Beyond articlesSearch content onlyRepurposing into channel posts on Professional

Pricing compared

PlanPer monthArticles a monthPer article
Conterity Writer$19 ($14 billed yearly)50$0.38
Conterity Writer Pro$49 ($39 billed yearly)150about $0.33
Frase Starter$49 ($39 billed yearly)10$4.90
Frase Professional$129 ($103 billed yearly)40about $3.23
Frase Scale$299 ($239 billed yearly)100about $2.99

Per-article figures use monthly prices. Frase’s plans also include audit pages, seats and AI-visibility prompts that Conterity’s Writer plans do not, so the cheaper price per article is not the whole picture. Conterity’s current prices are on the pricing page.

Where Frase is stronger

More places to publish

Webflow, Sanity and Wix as well as WordPress, plus FraseCMS if you have no blog yet. Conterity does not publish: you copy or download the article.

Site audits and decay monitoring

Audit pages each month and Content Guard, which watches pages for Google decay. Conterity does not audit your site.

AI visibility from the first plan

ChatGPT and Google AI on Starter, with more models on higher plans.

Languages and agent tooling

Writing in more than 70 languages, plus an MCP server and CLI on every plan.

Where Conterity is stronger

Price per article

$19 for 50 articles on Writer and $49 for 150 on Writer Pro, against $49 for 10 on Frase Starter billed monthly.

Facts you approved, nothing invented

Numbers only from your proof points, your notes or supplied sources, with a marked placeholder when there is none.

Nothing publishes on its own

Every article waits for your approval. For many small businesses that is a feature, not a limit.

Keywords sized to your site

Difficulty is checked before topics are planned, and out-of-reach keywords are marked.

Keywords planned for you

On the AI Team plans a planner picks each week’s keywords from search volumes and how established your site is, and the writer turns them into articles from the same Brand Brain.

Which one fits your situation

If you…Better fit
Publish on Webflow, Sanity or WixFrase
Want to publish it yourself, on any siteEither
Want the lowest price per finished articleConterity Writer Pro
Want an agent that can publish without youFrase
Want every article approved before it goes liveConterity
Need site audits and content decay alertsFrase
Want the keywords picked and the articles written each weekConterity AI Team

Other Frase alternatives to consider

If Frase is not the right fit, the usual alternatives fall into three groups:

Whichever you test, run the same three keywords through each and judge the drafts on what matters for you: accuracy, how much editing they need, and whether you would put your name on them.

Frequently asked questions

Is Conterity a Frase alternative?
Yes, for small businesses that want researched articles in their own voice, approved by them and pasted into their own site, at a lower price per article. Frase is stronger on publishing destinations, site audits and AI visibility at its entry plan.
How does Frase pricing compare with Conterity?
As listed on 22 October 2026, Frase Starter is $49 a month ($39 billed yearly) for 10 articles, Professional $129 for 40 and Scale $299 for 100. Conterity Writer is $19 a month for 50 articles and Writer Pro $49 for 150.
Can Conterity publish on its own like Frase’s agent?
No. Every article waits for your approval; then you copy or download it and publish it yourself.
Does Conterity audit my site like Frase?
No. It plans and writes content; it does not audit pages or monitor decay.
Is there a free version?
Conterity has a Free plan with 5 articles a month and no card. Frase offers a 7-day free trial without a card.

Write the same article in Conterity

Start free with your website, give the writer the keyword you tested in Frase, and compare the drafts.

Start free
No card required • Nothing goes out without your approval