SEOWriting.ai alternatives: how Conterity compares with SEOWriting.ai, from their own pages

ComparisonChecked 24 Oct 2026

SEOWriting.ai and Conterity both turn a keyword into an SEO article using live search results. SEOWriting.ai can publish it to WordPress; Conterity hands you an article ready to paste into any site. SEOWriting.ai is built for many articles at a very low price each; Conterity is built for fewer articles written from your own business facts and approved before they go out. This comparison uses what each company lists publicly, including where SEOWriting.ai is ahead. SEOWriting.ai’s details come from seowriting.ai/pricing as of 24 Oct 2026; prices and features change, so check both before you decide.

Quick answer

Choose SEOWriting.ai if you need the most articles for the money at high volume (up to 250 for $79), you want 100 articles generated in one go, or you want AI images and large internal-link lists. Choose Conterity if you want articles written from your approved business facts, every number checked before you see the draft, links only to pages that exist, and every article approved by you and published by you, on any site.

At a glance

ComparedConteritySEOWriting.ai (as listed)
Entry planWriter: $19 a month, 50 articlesStarter: $19 a month ($14 yearly), up to 50 articles
Free optionFree plan: 5 articles a month, no cardFree: 3 articles, no payment details
ResearchThe top Google pages read for each keyword, plus “People also ask”Real-time SERP on every plan
Your businessBrand Brain from your website: offer, voice, proof points, claims to avoidBrand voices: 1 on Starter, 5 on Professional
Facts and numbersOnly from your approved facts, notes or research sources; others are rewritten outNot described on the pricing page
Internal linksYour own pages from your Brand Brain, invented links removedInternal linking: 500 URLs per site on Starter
ImagesNone: add your ownAI image generator on every plan
PublishingCopy, Word file or Google Docs after your approval; works with any siteWordPress integration, one-click publishing
BulkBulk pages approved row by row, similar pages held back (Writer Pro and up)Bulk generation on Starter and up

Pricing compared

PlanPer monthAllowancePer article
Conterity Writer$19 ($14 yearly)50 articles$0.38
Conterity Writer Pro$49 ($39 yearly)150 articles + 30 bulk pagesabout $0.33
SEOWriting.ai Starter$19 ($14 yearly)up to 50 articlesabout $0.38
SEOWriting.ai Professional$79 ($59 yearly)up to 250 articlesabout $0.32

Per-article figures use monthly prices and full use of the allowance. At the entry plan the price per article is the same; SEOWriting.ai is slightly cheaper on its bigger plan. The difference is in what each article is written from and checked against. Conterity’s current prices are on the pricing page.

Where SEOWriting.ai is stronger

Cheaper at high volume

About $0.38 an article on Starter, the same as Conterity Writer; cheaper still on its bigger plans.

Bigger batches

Up to 100 articles generated at once, and up to 1,000 a month on its largest plan.

AI images

An AI image generator on every plan. Conterity articles come without images, so you add your own.

Large internal-link lists

500 to 50,000 URLs per site depending on the plan.

Where Conterity is stronger

Written from your business, not just the keyword

The Brand Brain carries your offer, audiences, voice, proof points and claims you must never make into every article.

Numbers you can stand behind

Every figure must come from your approved facts, your notes or the research sources. Anything else is rewritten out before you see the draft.

Nothing publishes on its own

Every article waits for your approval, and links to pages your site doesn’t have are removed first.

Bulk pages with checks

Rows come from your list or real search volumes, you approve them before writing, and pages that read too much alike are held back.

Which one fits your situation

If you…Better fit
Want 250 articles a month at the lowest priceSEOWriting.ai
Generate 100 articles in one clickSEOWriting.ai
Want AI images in every articleSEOWriting.ai
Write about a real business with real proof pointsConterity
Need every number traced to a source you approvedConterity
Want every article approved before it goes liveConterity
Want the keywords picked for you each weekConterity AI Team

Whichever you test, run the same three keywords through both and judge the drafts on what matters for you: accuracy, how much editing they need, and whether you would put your name on them.

Frequently asked questions

Is Conterity an SEOWriting.ai alternative?
Yes, for businesses and agencies that want articles written from their own facts and approved before they go on their site. SEOWriting.ai costs the same per article on the entry plan, is slightly cheaper at high volume and generates larger batches.
How does SEOWriting.ai pricing compare with Conterity?
As listed on 24 October 2026, SEOWriting.ai Starter is $19 a month ($14 billed yearly) for up to 50 articles and Professional $79 ($59 yearly) for up to 250. Conterity Writer is $19 a month for 50 articles and Writer Pro $49 for 150 plus 30 bulk pages.
At a similar price, what is the difference?
Each Conterity article is written from your approved business facts, its numbers are checked against them before you see it, and it only links to pages that exist. If you edit less, the article costs less in your time.
Does Conterity do bulk articles?
Yes, on Writer Pro and the AI Team plans: one page per city, service or competitor. You approve the list first, and pages that read too much alike are held back for you to check.
Is there a free version?
Conterity has a Free plan with 5 articles a month and no card. SEOWriting.ai has a free plan with 3 articles.

Write the same article in Conterity

Start free with your website, give the writer the keyword you tested in SEOWriting.ai, and compare the drafts.

Start free
No card required • Nothing touches your site unless you put it there